Erickson Family Pic. '16

Erickson Family Pic. '16

Thursday, December 30, 2010

Facebook Happenings for Dec. '10


Some things you might have missed on facebook.

Dec. 9, 2010
We have decided to move back to UT.  Jason hates his job here and he has a really good chance of getting this other job in Kaysville, UT.  So hopefully he will get that.  We are moving before Christmas, so we will be celebrating Christmas early.
Comments:
Ginnie Fox - What? You're moving back to Utah??? Sad to hear that!
Kris Kemp-Erickson - Yeah we are moving back to UT around Christmas. We are sad to go, but hope this new job thing will work out!
Rossana Sparacino - We will miss you! what day are you planning on moving?
Kris Kemp-Erickson - Yeah we will miss all the ward members here, everyone has been so nice. We are leaving Christmas weekend.  :o)  But I will be back with my parents around New Year's to bring back our stuff.

Dec. 17, 2010
O.K. so the presents are wrapped, stockings stuffed - bring on Christmas tomorrow (for us anyways) - Yay!  Good night all and we wish all of you a very Merry Christmas next week!
Comments:
Lois Mullins Clark - Merry Christmas to you and yours!!
Jill Baggiore - I hope u have a fabulous christmas day today!! Take pictures love u!
Kris Kemp-Erickson - Yep we got all kinds of pic's. It was a great X-mas! :o)
Jill Baggiore - Good good!!!!!!!!!!!

Dec. 23, 2010
Almost ready for the big trip to UTAH!!! Thank you sooooooo much for ALL of the help we have received from everyone. You are all so wonderful!!!
Comments:
Justin Bridget Harding - God speed on your journey back to UT.
Tamara Simms - Hey sorry I was not able to come and help like I wanted but I had to take care of some errands for Edward last minute. It sounds like you had a lot of help though and I'm glad. Let me know your contact info like address and # when you get settled.
Carma Harman - We wish you a safe trip home to UT. We'll miss Sydney in nursery!
Rebecca Hammond Johnson - Good luck Kris....you will be missed
Kris Kemp-Erickson - Thanks you guys! We will do all of those things...  We will miss all the friends we've made here too.


Dec. 26, 2010
We made it to Utah - YEAH! We are soooo happy to be here and that we didn't have any problems...
Comments:
Irene Nowyckyj Johnson - Glad you made it safely.
JG Wilkinson - I'm glad you made it safely.
Belinda Robinson - Welcome home! This must be the place for you both!
Jill Baggiore - yay!!!!!! it's been a joyable few hours so far!  And many more to come!
Kris Kemp-Erickson - LOL Jilly - you are funny... I'm having lots of fun too. Everyone else - Yes we are very glad to be back and that we made it safe... :o) It must be where we are supposed to be for now.  I've tried to live other places, but it just never seems to work out - crazy! lol
JG Wilkinson - Thought you wanted to move to Oregon?
Cari Allen - Kris, Hayden is so happy to have his friends back and can't wait to play!
Kris Kemp-Erickson - Jack - I would love to live in OR, but don't think it will happen (at least not anytime soon).  I think we are just destined to live in UT for now. Who knows???  Cari - Yeah it's good to be back, we will have to set up a play date soon.
Deborah Carter Stockett - definately going to miss you..... I just barely got to know you and find out that you are such a great friend to have. This is such a big loss for all of us in Virginia.
JG Wilkinson - I'm gonna keep my fingers crossed that someday you will be living in Oregon... LOL
Rebecca Hammond Johnson - glad you made it safely
Lena Atkins - I miss u all ready
Kris Kemp-Erickson - Debbie - I know what you mean. We are sure going to miss you and all of the other people in the ward/area that we became close with. Lena - I know we miss so many of you already. Jack - Thanks if would be cool if that happened, but if not than at least we are much closer than we were...

Sunday, December 26, 2010

Thanksgiving & Christmas '10


Here are some pic's we took of our 1st Thanksgiving & Christmas in Virginia... Well our only one in Virginia, we moved back to Utah around Christmas.  We had a great time celebrating these two holidays in Virginia though, it was fun and a new experience!

Thanksgiving Pic's!

Christmas Pic's!

Our little hat girl once again, she's so cute!


Caden's little giggle laugh when he sees the toy zoom across the present - it's so cute.
video

Sunday, December 19, 2010

Caden 11 Months Old


Caden is 11 months old this month.  Here's some pic's we took of him.

All he wants to do is walk and have nothing to do with being held.  He's so proud of himself for being so big and walking.

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Sydney Dec. '10


Here's some pic's we took of her this month.  

Sydney's pig-tails so very cute!

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Facebook Happenings for Nov. '10


Some things you might have missed on facebook.

Nov. 2, 2010
Happy Birthday wishes to ME from many family members and friends.  Thanks for all the birthday wishes.

Nov. 5, 2010
Two nights now that Caden has slept ALL the way through the night - yay! I mean he's slept through the night before when he was younger and then he started waking up in the night again. I sure hope this stays...
Comments:
Belinda Robinson - I bet you're ready for some relief.
Kris Kemp-Erickson - I'm sure enjoying it!

Nov. 11, 2010
Thank you to all of the Veteran's past and present. Thank you so much for all you do. We wouldn't be where we are without you!

Nov. 12, 2010
Happy Anniversary wishes to Jason and myself from many family members and friends.  Jason was in Japan on our anniversary for a business trip this year.  The kids and I missed him.  He was sad to have to leave at this time, but he really liked Japan.  Onto many more years Jason, love you!

Nov. 22, 2010
Caden took his 1st steps today! I can't believe he's already doing this. He's only 10 months old - crazy!
Comments:
Jill Baggiore - Way to go Caden!!!!!!
Dustie Powell Rodriguez - Yay Caden!!
(Look at other post to see pic’s).

Nov. 23, 2010
Oh looking forward to making stuffing, pies, and a turkey (not to mention a whole lot more)....
Comments:
Belinda Robinson - How fun for you! Hope you have a Happy Thanksgiving!
Kris Kemp-Erickson - Thanks!  Yeah I'm excited to still carry on the tradition - even if it's just the four of us. Hope you all have a wonderful Thanksgiving as well!

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Caden 1st Steps


Here's some pic's and a video of Caden taking his 1st steps, enjoy!!! I can't believe he's walking already, he's only 10 months old - crazy...


video

Friday, November 19, 2010

Caden 10 Months Old


Here's some pic's of Caden being just as cute as ever.  He is now 10 mo. old and at his Dr. visit he said he now weighs 20 lbs. 4 oz. and 28" long.  Just like his Daddy he loves his blankets.  Here's some pic's, hope you enjoy!



Caden stood up for the first time and started walking this month, I can't believe it - he's only 10 mo. old!!!

Monday, November 15, 2010

Sydney Nov. '10


Here's some pic's of Sydney we've taken in Nov. - enjoy!


She is such a funny girl with her pretend briefcase in these two pic's...

Saturday, November 13, 2010

Desitin Kids!


I (Kris) had a nice surprise when I came into the bathroom, looking for them.  This is what I found when I walked in...  Sydney and Caden having fun playing with the diaper rash cream - they sure had alot of fun!

Friday, November 12, 2010

Our Annivrsary '10


We just celebrated our 5th anniversary. We had to celebrate it a little late, because Jason was in Japan during our actual anniversary. Things have been rough here in Virginia. Virginia is very nice and pretty, but very expensive. But we are still hanging in there with the best of them. Jason was very sweet, he made me a very nice and romantic dinner. I sure love that man and am very glad to be married to him.

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Halloween '10


Sydney as a pirate for Halloween - she made such a cute pirate!  Caden as a monkey for Halloween - he made such a cute little monkey boy!  They had fun getting candy and eating it of course!